CA&NC’s Bald Eagle came from Audubon’s Center for Birds of Prey in Florida in the spring of 2003. She was born in the spring of 1999. She suffered from a broken wing most likely from being hit by a car. CA&NC staff and facilities had to meet strict requirements to obtain her. She enjoys sunning on her perches and eats rats and fish 6 days per week.
Near large bodies of water
Weight 7-14 lbs
Brown body with white headand tail. “Balde” is an old English word meaning white, as in “white-headed eagle”. The solid white head and tail appear at sexual maturity which is about 4-6 years of age. The beak also changes from black to yellow at this time.
High pitched chirping whistles
Fish, waterfowl, rodents, snakes, and carrion
2-3 eggs once a year. They mate for life.
Nests average 5 feet in diameter the first year, and they continue to re-use the same nest year after year adding nesting materials each season. Bald Eagles make the largest tree nests of any bird in the world. One tree nest in St. Petersburg, Florida was 20 ft. deep, 9.5 ft. across and weighed almost 3tons!
Average 15 – 20 years in the wild; Over 30 years in captivity
- Bald Eagles have the greatest weight carrying capacity of any bird. One carried a mule deer that weighed 15 pounds!
- There were as many as 100,000 nesting Bald Eagles in the continental United States on June 20, 1782 when it was chosen as our national symbol, much to Benjamin Franklin’s dismay since he lobbied for the wild turkey.
- In 1960, there were just 417 nesting pairs left in the lower 48 states due to hunting and pesticide usage(DDT). Because of protection resulting from the Endangered Species Act, Bald Eagles have rebounded to over 4,500 nesting pairs in the lower 48 states. In 1995 they were downgraded from endangered to threatened, and in 2007 they were removed from the endangered species list. Bald Eagles are still protected by other laws which protect non-game birds.
- In 1960 there were no Bald Eagles in Tennessee, mostly due to DDT levels.
- In 1987 the first nest found since 1960.
- From 1980-2002, 287 eaglets were released and more are being released every year.
- From 1989 – 1992, 43 were released in Hamilton County, Tennessee.
- In 2002, 50 pairs were known to reside in Tennessee, and the number has gone up since then.