CA&NC's Broad-winged Hawk came from a wildlife rehabilitation facility near Nashville in November 2009. He was most likely hit by a car resulting in a phthisic eye which was eventually absorbed by the body. He was thought to be born in the spring or summer of 2009. He lives off exhibit and can be seen on a perch or in the classroom. He eats 3-4 mice six days each week.
Breeds in continuous deciduous or mixed-deciduous forest. Winters in tropical forests. During breeding season, can be found throughout eastern North America, west to Texas, north into Canada and as far west as British Columbia.
Length 13-17 in
Wingspan 32-40 in
Weight 10-20 oz
All dark body with dark wing coverts and silvery flight feathers. The dark tail has a wide white band. Smallish and stocky. There is a light phase that makes up only 0.1% of migrants observed. Adults have a pale breast and belly with horizontal cinnamon or chestnut barring, with a dark brown back, a dark gray to black tail with broad bands of alternating black and white.
High pitched whistle
Small mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, and large insects.
1-5 eggs that are white or slightly bluish, with brownish patches or dots. Nest is large bowl of sticks, lined with bark chips (cup nester). Often decorated with green twigs. May be placed on old crow or squirrel nest. Most nests are near water. Broad-winged hawks are monogamous. They breed once a year and raise one brood per breeding season, April to August.
5 - 10 years in the wild; 8 - 12 years in captivity, oldest was 14
- Only Buteo to fly in large groups called kettles during migration. A kettle can be a few birds up to several thousand.
- Broad-winged Hawks migrate an average of 4,350 miles to northern South America and are known to travel as far south as Argentina and as far north as northern British Columbia almost to Alaska. They can travel an average of 69 miles each day.
- During the last 6 days in September, typically over 700,000 Broad-winged Hawks pass over Corpus Christi, Texas as they migrate.